New intelligence at the White House: Osama bin Laden killed
[…] Responding to further questions, he writes, “I posted the video shortly after the situation occured..and no the video is completely unedited..I sent a copy to the english department head as a precautionary measure.”

The audio-visual aid worked with unusual effectiveness. As stated, Hubinger was informed by superiors that he was not going to be offered tutoring or fall classes. Hubinger says that Fowler was transferred to another class.

 

Back to the law

The Maryland statute is commendably clear; see “§ 10-402. Interception of communications generally; divulging contents of communications; violations of subtitle”:

“(a) Unlawful acts. –Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle [law enforcement] it is unlawful for any person to:

(1) Willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication;

(2) Willfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle; or

(3) Willfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle.

(b) Penalty. –Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a felony and is subject to imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.”

In a nutshell: An Anne Arundel Community College student broke Maryland law when he video-recorded a private conversation without the professor’s consent, broke the law again when he posted the video online, and broke it again transmitting the video to the department chair.